This is a very late monthly wrap up, and as a result it is just a super speedy post of the books I read in February because I need to make a note of them otherwise I loose all track (as I’m forgetful, as we know). Also, I need to count how many books I read because I truly have no clue. This month I was hosting #fffebruaryreads, so a bunch of books that I read were sapphic in some shape or form, and the rest were ones off my TBR. Therefore, this month I read:
- [#fffebruaryreads] That Inevitable Victorian Thing by E.K. Johnston (4 stars)
- [#fffebruaryreads] Carol by Patricia Highsmith (4 stars)
- Shallow Graves by Kali Wallace (4 stars)
- Sympathy by Olivia Sudjic (DNF)
- [#fffebruaryreads] Final Draft by Riley Redgate (4 stars)
- [#fffebruaryreads] The Wicked Cometh by Laura Carlin (4 stars)
- The Curses by Laure Eve (4 stars)
- The Second Sex by Simon de Beauvior (N/A)
- [#fffebruaryreads] Queen of Air and Darkness by Cassandra Clare (4.5 stars)
- Monstress (Vol. 2): The Blood by Majorie Liu & Sana Takeda (4 stars)
- Metamorphica by Zachary Mason (4 stars)
- [#fffebruayreads][ARC] The Truth About Keeping Secrets by Savannah Brown (4 stars)
- [#fffebruaryreads][ARC] Once & Future by Amy Rose Capetta & Cori McCarthy (3.5 stars)
- Skyward by Brandon Sanderson (4/4.5 stars)
13 in total with one DNF isn’t too shabby, though it’s been a while since I last DNF’d a book, I admit. I’m happy that I got 7 books off my list for #fffebruaryreads too, which makes me happy.
Best of the Month:
Skyward by Brandon Sanderson
There’s less of a challenge this month for “best of”. Skyward really stuck out to me. The spunky heroine, the charming AI, the development of the plot and the intriguing worldbuilding . . . I really enjoyed it. I can’t wait for book two!
My TBR for March:
I have a lot of books to read over this next month, so I’m hitting the stacks whenever I can. At the very minimum, I need to read:
- The Final Empire (Mistborn #1) by Brandon Sanderson (everyone has been telling me to read it, and enjoying Skyward finally encouraged me).
- Nyxia by Scott Reintgen
- The Near Witch by V.E. Schwab
- The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima
- The Devouring Gray by Christine Lynn Herman (I’m so read to “devour” this book, hahahahahaha
I’m sorry)
The Mistborn trilogy was my favourite fantasy for the longest time. I haven’t read it in a while so IDK if it holds up, but I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike